The Roundup -

Julie Ziegler Memorial Gymnastics Meet Results

 

Level 4 gymnast Macy Tjelde performing her floor routine. (Photo by Keri McPherson)

Sidney Gymnastics Club started the New Year off with a bang by bringing home two third place trophies from the Julie Ziegler Memorial Gymnastics Meet in Bismarck, ND on Saturday the fifteenth.

It was a good "eye opener" for SGC as they met up for the first time this season with the American Gold Gymnastics Club-the highest ranked team in North Dakota.

Coach Pat McWilliams said, "The athletes at AGC train more hours than we do at SGC, almost double, yet our kids did an outstanding job of stepping up to the challenge, in several cases placing first. Coach Jan and I are very proud of their accomplishments this weekend."

Level Three Results: Team Results: First place, Gymmagic 109.550; second place, American Gold 109.400; third place, Sidney Gymnastics Club 107.00; fourth place, Bismarck Gym 103.55; fifth place, Dickinson Gym 102.1; sixth place, Western Stars (Williston); 101.005; seventh place, Jamestown Gym 98.550; eighth place Valley Twisters (Valley City, ND) 95.400

As a result of this competition, all SGC Level 3 gymnasts are qualified for the State Meet in Helena, in March.

Top Ten Individual Results (40 athletes)

Vault: Sixth place, Morgan Kindopp 9.200;

Uneven Bars: First place tie at 9.200 Emma Coughlin & Tyra Witt; sixth place Avery Barker; ninth place, Kenzie Gaffield 8.700.

Balance Beam: Eighth place tie at 8.650 Emma Coughlin & Morgan Kindopp.

Floor Exercise: Second place, Morgan Kindopp 9.050; fourth place, Avery Barker 8.800; ninth place, Emma Coughlin 8.400.

All Around: second place, Morgan Kindopp 36.00; sixth place, Emma Coughlin 35.350; ninth place, Avery Barker 35.100.

Level 3 Competitors For SGC: Morgan Kindopp, Emma Coughlin, Avery Barker, Kenzie Gaffield, Natalie Judd, Averi Riedel, Hailey Getchell, Sophia Schoepp, and Tyra Witt.

Level 4 Results: The Level 4 team was without a couple of their usual "counters," (in gymnastics, only the top three scores per event count towards team score-no matter how many competitors are on the team) yet still did an outstanding job winning the All Around and the Vault titles against very stiff competition.

Team Results: First place, American Gold 106.900; second place, Gymagic (Minot, ND) 105.700; third place, Sidney 104.850; fourth place, Valley Twisters 101.850; fifth place, Bismarck Gym 99.950; sixth place, Dickinson Gym 98.850; seventh place, Jamestown Gym 95.750; eighth place, Western Stars 56.350.

Top Ten Individual Results (52 athletes) : Marleah Campbell, Taylor McPherson, & Kambre Kloker showed excellent routines with Campbell grabbing two first place finishes (All Around & the Vault). In addition Campbell's & McPherson's scores were "counters" on all 4 events.

Vault: First place, Marleah Campbell 8.500; fifth place, Taylor McPherson 8.200.

Uneven Bars: Eighth place, Marleah Campbell 8.750.

Level 4 gymnast Marleah Campbell on floor

Balance Beam: fifth place, Kambre Kloker 9.000; tenth place, Taylor McPherson 8.750.

Floor Exercise: third place, Marleah Campbell 9.500; fourth place, Kambre Kloker 9.450.

All Around: First place, Marleah Campbell 35.700; ninth place tie, Taylor McPherson & Kambre Kloker.

Macy Tjelde and Kiley Schoepp moved up from Level 3 to Level 4 at this competition; both qualifying for Level 4 state.

Level 4 Competitors For SGC: Marleah Campbell, Taylor McPherson, Kambre Kloker, Kylie Schoepp, Macy Tjelde, Riley Jimison, and Allison Thiel

Next Competition for SGC: Sidney heads to Spearfish, SD the weekend of January 21, 2017 for their next competition.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 09/19/2018 19:48