Sidney Wrestlers Compete in Gillette

 

December 20, 2017 | View PDF

Sidney poses with their 1st place team plaque.

The varsity team traveled to Gillette for the annual Pat Weede Memorial Dual Tourney. The team swept the competition winning all of their duals to take home the 1st place team honors. Kade Graves and Jett Jones went undefeated. Graves competed at 120# and Jones pinned his way to the 160# title. (Photos by Kari Jones)

Pat Weede Memorial

Gillette, WY

Round 1: Sidney defeated Natrona County 42-37.

Round 2: Sidney defeated Scottsbluff 60-21.

Round 3: Sidney defeated Campbell County 81-0.

Round 4: Sidney defeated Moorcroft 56-15.

Round 5: Sidney defeated Rapid City Central 36-32.

Round 6: Sidney defeated Bismarck Century 51-12.

Round 7: Sidney defeated Thunder Basin 43-27.

Pat Weede Memorial Results

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1

Sidney defeated Natrona County 42-37

132 - Christian Dean (Sidney) over Wade Charron (Natrona County) Fall 2:45

138 - Jace Winter (Sidney) over Hunter Werckum (Natrona County) Fall 1:42

145 - Paulo Benabise (Natrona County) over Jace Johnson (Sidney) Dec 4-3

152 - Riley Waters (Sidney) over Nick Brost (Natrona County) Fall 1:37

160 - Jett Jones (Sidney) over Bryer Benham (Natrona County) Fall 3:36

170 - Brett Brenton (Natrona County) over Trevor Dean (Sidney) Fall 4:34

182 - Wyatt Atkinson (Natrona County) over Ryan Wyman (Sidney) Fall 5:54

195 - Daniel Slack (Natrona County) over Sawyer Thogerson (Sidney) Maj 12-2

220 - Yahav Shraiber (Natrona County) over Trey Schepens (Sidney) Fall 1:07

285 - Tom Parke (Natrona County) over Ryan Horner (Sidney) Fall 3:58

106 - Kaiden Cline (Sidney) over Landen Roberts (Natrona County) Fall 3:06

113 - Jordan Darby (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Kade Graves (Sidney) over Cyruss Meeks (Natrona County) Fall 5:03

126 - Dylan Anderson (Natrona County) over Everett Jensen (Sidney) Fall 0:55

Match #2 Round 2

Sidney defeated Scottsbluff 60-21

138 - Jace Winter (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 3:43

145 - Devontae Gutierrez (Scottsbluff) over Jace Johnson (Sidney) Fall 1:51

152 - Riley Waters (Sidney) over Isaiah Tyler (Scottsbluff) Fall 0:41

160 - Jett Jones (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Trevor Dean (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Ryan Wyman (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Sawyer Thogerson (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Colby Crow (Scottsbluff) over Trey Schepens (Sidney) Fall 1:31

285 - Ryan Horner (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Kaiden Cline (Sidney) over Francisco Morales (Scottsbluff) Fall 4:28

113 - Paul Esparza-Garza (Scottsbluff) over Jordan Darby (Sidney) Fall 4:16

120 - Kade Graves (Sidney) over Alexander Longoria (Scottsbluff) Fall 0:30

126 - Everett Jensen (Sidney) over Kevin Price (Scottsbluff) Fall 5:22

132 - Mario Ybarra (Scottsbluff) over Christian Dean (Sidney) Dec 10-6

Match #3 Round 3

Sidney defeated Campbell County 81-0

145 - Jace Johnson (Sidney) over Brylie Skilling (Campbell County) Fall 1:54

152 - Riley Waters (Sidney) over Dawson Hayden (Campbell County) Fall 1:36

160 - Jett Jones (Sidney) over Benson Avery (Campbell County) Fall 0:59

170 - Unknown (Unattached) over Joseph Serrano (Campbell County) Fall 3:23

182 - Trevor Dean (Sidney) over Taylor Jensen (Campbell County) Fall 0:30

195 - Ryan Wyman (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Sawyer Thogerson (Sidney) over Wyatt Bulkley (Campbell County) Fall 5:22

285 - Ryan Horner (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Kaiden Cline (Sidney) over Anthony Vargas (Campbell County) Fall 0:21

113 - Jordan Darby (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Maj 17-3

120 - Kade Graves (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Everett Jensen (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Christian Dean (Sidney) over Jeramy Vandom (Campbell County) Fall 0:43

138 - Jace Winter (Sidney) over Anthony Alcon (Campbell County) TF 15-0

Match #4 Round 4

Sidney defeated Moorcroft 56-15

152 - Riley Waters (Sidney) over Christian Nieto (Moorcroft) Fall 0:22

160 - Jett Jones (Sidney) over Casey DeLong (Moorcroft) Fall 2:47

170 - Trevor Dean (Sidney) over Rowdy Pheil (Moorcroft) Fall 4:09

182 - Tucker Allison (Moorcroft) over Ryan Wyman (Sidney) Fall 3:25

195 - Tommy Schlater (Moorcroft) over Sawyer Thogerson (Sidney) Dec 3-2

220 - Solomon Petz (Moorcroft) over Trey Schepens (Sidney) Fall 1:54

285 - Ryan Horner (Sidney) over Tanner Feehan (Moorcroft) Maj 13-0

106 - Kaiden Cline (Sidney) over Tyzer Isenberger (Moorcroft) Fall 0:56

113 - Jordan Darby (Sidney) over Mica Herrera (Moorcroft) Fall 2:44

120 - Kade Graves (Sidney) over Cole Ward (Moorcroft) Fall 0:38

126 - Everett Jensen (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Christian Dean (Sidney) over Caleb Cook (Moorcroft) Dec 11-4

138 - Jace Winter (Sidney) over Parker Seeley (Moorcroft) Maj 8-0

145 - Jace Johnson (Sidney) over Cole Cook (Moorcroft) Dec 3-2

Match #5 Round 5

Sidney defeated Rapid City Central 36-32

160 - Jett Jones (Sidney) over Wyatt Jungclaus (Rapid City Central) Fall 2:28

170 - Kolby Kost (Rapid City Central) over Trevor Dean (Sidney) Fall 2:54

182 - Bridger Kraye (Rapid City Central) over Ryan Wyman (Sidney) Fall 3:09

195 - Nolan Smith (Rapid City Central) over Sawyer Thogerson (Sidney) Maj 16-5

220 - Mathais Thompson (Rapid City Central) over Trey Schepens (Sidney) Fall 0:37

285 - Ty Olson (Rapid City Central) over Ryan Horner (Sidney) Dec 4-0

106 - Cael Larson (Rapid City Central) over Kaiden Cline (Sidney) Dec 6-0

113 - Jordan Darby (Sidney) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Kade Graves (Sidney) over Brendan Thompson (Rapid City Central) Fall 0:56

126 - Christian Dean (Sidney) over Kadyn Kraye (Rapid City Central) Dec 7-1

132 - TJ Morrison (Rapid City Central) over Everett Jensen (Sidney) Maj 8-0

138 - Jace Winter (Sidney) over Nick Preble (Rapid City Central) Fall 0:50

145 - Jace Johnson (Sidney) over Brayden Burrus (Rapid City Central) Dec 5-0

152 - Riley Waters (Sidney) over Tanner Skaare (Rapid City Central) Fall 5:42

Match #6 Round 6

Sidney defeated Bismark Century 51-12

170 - Andrew Walter (Bismark Century) over Trevor Dean (Sidney) Dec 4-3

182 - Ryan Wyman (Sidney) over Oliver Nelson (Bismark Century) Dec 6-2

195 - Sawyer Thogerson (Sidney) over Malikai Rivera (Bismark Century) Fall 1:42

220 - Trey Schepens (Sidney) over Nick Brennan (Bismark Century) Fall 0:14

285 - Ryan Horner (Sidney) over Riley Roesler (Bismark Century) Fall 4:41

106 - Kaiden Cline (Sidney) over Hayden Johnsrud (Bismark Century) Dec 3-2

113 - Clay Radenz (Bismark Century) over Jordan Darby (Sidney) Fall 2:46

120 - Kade Graves (Sidney) over Devin Schulz (Bismark Century) Dec 6-2

126 - Everett Jensen (Sidney) over Dylan Barchenger (Bismark Century) Fall 3:28

132 - Izaiah Bitz (Bismark Century) over Christian Dean (Sidney) SV-1 4-2

138 - Jace Winter (Sidney) over Shane Fleck (Bismark Century) Dec 5-1

145 - Jace Johnson (Sidney) over Clint Coleman (Bismark Century) Dec 7-1

152 - Riley Waters (Sidney) over Drew Geiger (Bismark Century) Fall 5:17

160 - Jett Jones (Sidney) over Matthew Rader (Bismark Century) Fall 2:58

Match #7 Round 7

Sidney defeated Thunder Basin 43-27

182 - Jonathan Ramirez (Thunder Basin) over Ryan Wyman (Sidney) Fall 0:43

195 - Sawyer Thogerson (Sidney) over Colter Adams (Thunder Basin) Fall 4:44

220 - Terren Swartz (Thunder Basin) over Trey Schepens (Sidney) Fall 1:11

285 - Deric Johnson (Thunder Basin) over Ryan Horner (Sidney) Fall 2:52

106 - Kaiden Cline (Sidney) over Jeric Igo (Thunder Basin) Dec 4-0

113 - Jordan Darby (Sidney) over Drew Prosenick (Thunder Basin) Fall 3:14

120 - Kade Graves (Sidney) over Baran Lechner (Thunder Basin) Fall 1:43

126 - Everett Jensen (Sidney) over Joshua Morbeto (Thunder Basin) Fall 0:34

132 - Christian Dean (Sidney) over Johns Bozovich (Thunder Basin) Fall 3:23

138 - Warren Carr (Thunder Basin) over Jace Winter (Sidney) SV-1 5-3

145 - Jace Johnson (Sidney) over Ryan Robertson (Thunder Basin) Maj 12-3

152 - Trevor Jeffries (Thunder Basin) over Riley Waters (Sidney) Dec 8-1

160 - Jett Jones (Sidney) over Joseph Storm (Thunder Basin) Fall 5:24

170 - Riley Mitchell (Thunder Basin) over Trevor Dean (Sidney) Dec 9-7


Jordan Darby on his way to a pin.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 09/23/2018 06:50