The Roundup -

Badlands Gymnastics Results TNT Winter Challenge, Jan. 26-27

 

February 6, 2019 | View PDF



Badlands Gymnastics ventured a little farther afield than usual, heading out to the TNT Winter Challenge competition in Fargo, ND the weekend of January 26-27. There they encountered gyms from three states: North Dakota, South Dakota and Minnesota. Badlands showed that their quality gymnastics was up to par with other that of other states, coming home with All Around champions at Level 5 & 7; as well as a number of 1st place event finishes in four of the five levels represented by Badlands athletes.

Level 3 Team Results: 1st TNT Gymnastics (Fargo) 108.675; 2nd Badlands Gymnastics 107.425, 3rd Bismarck Gymnastics Academy 106.350; 4th PRYD (Minnesota) 100.375; 5th Minnesota Flyers 99.925; 6th PGG (South Dakota 98.200; 7th Three Rivers (North Dakota) 97.025; 8th NDG (Minnesota); 9th Valley Twisters (N. Dakota); 10th JRG (N. Dakota) 72.500

Badlands did well individually at Level 3, with Amelia Wisness notching her third straight AA title out of 59 athletes, and Fallon Sampsel coming in at number 6 in the AA. Three out of four event first place finishes were also grabbed by Badlands gymnasts.

Badlands Level 3 Top Ten Results:

Amelia Wisness: 1st Bars 9.350; 1st Beam 9.200; 1st All Around 36.350

Fallon Sampsel: 3rd Vault 9.350; 3rd Bars 9.175; 6th All Around 35.250

Skye Cutshall: 1st Vault 9.475; 10th All Around 34.775

Bayley Brooks: 2nd 3rd Vault 9.350; 8th Bars 8.925

Emree Wold: 8th Vault 9.200; 10th Bars 8.850; 6th Floor 8.900

Also competing for Badlands: Aurora Holt

Level 4 Team Results: 1st TNT 109.175; 2nd PRYD 102.450; 3rd Bismarck 100.400; 4th Flyers 99.225; 5th Badlands 98.575; 6th VTG 95.925; 7th PGG 95.675; 8th Three Rivers 86.500; 9th NDG 83.475

Badlands Level 4 Top Ten Results:

The almost 70 Level 4 athletes at the Winter Challenge were divided into divisions by age. A notable competitor was Annabelle Coughlin who did quite well in the Level 4 Age 11 Division, including a first place medal on the vault. Kaitlyn Osborn took a home a first place medal on the balance beam in the 12+ Division.

Annabelle Coughlin Age 11: 1st Vault 8.700; 2nd Bars 8925; 6th Beam 8.400; 2nd Floor 8.675; 2nd All Around 34.700

Kaitlyn Osborn Age 12+: 6th Vault 8.200; 1st Beam 8.575; 3rd Floor 8.650; 7th All Around 31.975

Hailey Getchell Age 12+: 10th Vault 8.075

Averi Riedel Age 10: 7th Bars 8.100; 10th Floor 8.150

Level 5 Team Results: With two full teams (3 athletes) vying for the 1st place Team Award, Badlands Finished in Second Place

1st TNT 102.350; 2nd Badlands 98.300; 3rd PGG 89.525

Badlands Level 5 Top Ten Results:

12 Level 5 athletes were at the Julie Ziegler; Badlands Eastyn Wold snagging the 1st place on the floor exercise.

Eastyn Wold: 5th Vault 8.650; 5th Bars 7.450; 4th Beam 8.150; 1st Floor 9.000; 2nd All Around 33.350

Emma Coughlin: 5th Vault 8.650; 4th Bars 7.500; 5th Beam 8.075; 3rd Floor 8.875; 4th All Around 33.100

Caroline Dreffs: 7th Bars 7.250; 3rd Beam 8.300; 7th Floor 8.300; 6th All Around 31.950

Badlands Level 6 Top Ten Results:

Almost 30 Athletes competed at Level 6

Avery Barker: Junior Division: 9th Beam 8.250; 4th Floor 9.250

Badlands Level 7 Top Ten Results:

18 Athletes competed at Level 7; Badlands Halle Opsal brought home the first place All Around medal.

Halle Opsal: 5th Vault 8.450; 7th Bars 8.324; 2nd Beam 9.100; 5th Floor 9.100; 1st AA 34.975

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018