The Roundup -

Badlands Gymnastics Results Minot Gymagic Kim Lupo

 

February 13, 2019 | View PDF



February 2, 2019

Why not Minot? Badlands Gymnastics Club went down the road to the Kim Lupo Gymnastics Meet in Minot, ND the weekend of February 2. It was a worthwhile trip, as BGC returned home with a couple of team trophies and numerous 1st place finishes.

Level 3 Team Results: 1st Gymagic (Minot) 113.900; 2nd American Gold (Fargo) 112.100; 3rd Badlands 111.600; 4th Bismarck 110.950; 5th Dakota Star (Mandan) 107.350; 6th Western Stars (Williston) 107.250; 7th Jamestown 106.150; 8th James River 105.450; 9th Dickinson 102.450; 10th Sidney 32.100

Badlands Level 3 “Dynamic Duo” of Amelia Wisness and Fallon Sampsel pulled in 2nd and 4th place All Around respectfully. Navy Barker at 6th AA and Emree Wold at 9th AA put four BGC athletes in the ten All Around out of 69 gymnasts.

Badlands Level 3 Top Ten Results:

Amelia Wisness: 4th Vault 9.350; 6th Bars 9.200; 2nd Beam 9.400; 2nd Floor 9.400; 2nd AA 37.350

Fallon Sampsel: 5th Vault 9.350; 7th Bars 9.300; 5th Beam 9.400; 5th Floor 9.400; 4th AA 37.200

Navy Barker: 6th Beam 9.300 6th AA 36.00

Emree Wold: 3rd Vault 9.400; 9th AA 36.250

Bayley Brooks: 2nd Vault 9.450

Also competing for Badlands: Aurora Holt, Sky Cutshall, Makenzie Goguen, Lenora Arnold, Malia Larson

Level 4 Team Results: 1st American Gold 108.850 2nd Bismarck 108.400; 3rd Gymagic 017.500; 4th Badlands 105.800; 5th Jamestown 105.200; 6th Dickinson 100.250; 7th Western Stars 64.800

Badlands Level 4 Top Ten Results:

Annabelle Coughlin: 10th Vault 8.300;

Addy Gendreau: 8th Floor 9.100

Kaitlyn Osborn: 3rd Floor 9.400

Also Competing for Badlands: Hailey Getchell, Averi Riedel, Lyrik Olson, Natalie Judd

Level 5 Team Results: Three full teams duked it out for the championship in Level 5 team, but it was Badlands Gymnastics who was the last man standing; including an impressive win over American Gold from Fargo. AG pulls its team from a student population of 1300 gymnasts; while little BGC selects from approximately 300 students.

1st Badlands: 103.300; 2nd American Gold 94.675; 3rd Jamestown 94.350; 4th Dickinson 68.175

Badlands Level 5 Top Ten Results:

The performance of Badlands Eastyn Wold was especially notable, as she won 3 out 4 events plus the All Around in the age 9-10 division.

Age 9-10: Eastyn Wold: 1st Vault 9.100; 3rd Bars 8.150; 1st Beam 9.100; 1st Floor 8.825; 1st AA 35.175

Age 11 & Up: Emma Coughlin: 3rd Vault 8.875; 2nd Bars 8.750; 6th Beam 8.000; 3rd Floor 8.875; 2nd AA 34.500

Caroline Dreffs: 8th Vault 7.600; 5th Bars 8.200; 1st Beam 9.100; 4th Floor 8.725; 4th AA 33.625

Badlands Level 6 Top Ten Results:

Badlands Avery Barker is starting to hit her stride at Level 6, coming home with 1st place bragging rights in the All Around as well as Beam and Floor in the 9-11 Age Division.

Age 9-11: Avery Barker: 5th Vault 8.125; 6th Bars 7.350; 1st Beam 8.850; 1st Floor 9.225; 1st AA 33.550

Badlands Level 7 Top Ten Results:

Badlands Halee Opsal added another strong performance to her season, including a first place on the Balance Beam

Halle Opsal: 2nd Vault 9.250; 7th Bars 8.100; 1st Beam 9.100; 3rd Floor 8.975; 3rd AA 35.425

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 02/21/2019 13:31