Sidney Wrestlers Win Class A Dual Tourney

 

January 29, 2020 | View PDF

Jordan Darby fights for a takedown against Currey Brown, Miles City, at 126#. Darby won 3-2.

The SHS wrestlers had a strong showing at the Montana Class A Duals held in Lewistown on Jan. 24-25. The team was undefeated, taking the first place spot. Sidney beat Whitefish 74-0, Dillon 70-6, Laurel 57-9, Libby 55-12 on Jan 24 and Lewistown 56-16 & Miles City 54-15 on Jan. 24.

Montana Class A Duals Lewistown, MT Jan. 24-25

Pool B - Sidney/Fairview

Match #1 Round 1

Sidney/Fairview defeated Whitefish 74-0

113 - Zander Dean (S/F) over Kadin Brown (W) Fall 1:27

120 - Kaiden Cline (S/F) over Carter Moran (W) Fall 2:30

126 - Jordan Darby (S/F) over Jackson Carson (W) Fall 1:46

132 - Ben Carlson (S/F) over Anthony Price (W) Fall 0:33

138 - Kolton Reid (S/F) over Kolter Kidrick (W) Fall 2:28

145 - Aden Graves (S/F) over Unknown Forf

152 - Kade Graves (S/F) over Rylee Creasey (W) Fall 1:08

160 - Dylan Lutz (S/F over Camren Ross (Whitefish) TF 16-0

170 - Nathan Romo (S/F) over Unknown Forf

182 - Riley Waters (S/F) over Unknown Forf

205 - Brody Shogun (S/F) over Kai Nash (W) Fall 0:34

285 - Trey Schepens (S/F) over Brian Sweeney (W) Dec 2-0

103 - Owen Lonski (S/F) over Unknown Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Sidney/Fairview defeated Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges/Sheridan 70-6

120 - Kaiden Cline (S/F) over Noah Huffaker (D/TB/S) Maj 15-4

126 - Jordan Darby (S/F) over Gunner Wright (D/TB/S) Fall 1:42

132 - Ben Carlson (S/F) over Kaden Pittman (D/TB /S) Fall 1:36

138 - Kolton Reid (S/F) over Eli Carlos (D/TB/S) Fall 1:15

145 - Aden Graves (S/F) over Tate Hanson (D/TB/S) Fall 1:21

152 - Kade Graves (S/F) over Peter Gibson (D/TB/S) Fall 1:22

160 - Dylan Lutz (S/F) over Tristin Lowell (D/TB/S) Fall 1:53

170 - Cooper Hoffman (D/TB/S) over Nathan Romo (S/F) Fall 0:22

182 - Riley Waters (S/F) over Unknown Forf

205 - Jett Jones (S/F) over Preston Hales (D/TB/S) Fall 4:24

285 - Brody Shogun (S/F) over Anthony Weary (D/TB/S) Fall 0:35

103 - Owen Lonski (S/F) over Parker Smith (D/TB/S) Fall 1:59

113 - Zander Dean (S/F) over Unknown Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Sidney/Fairview defeated Laurel 57-9

126 - Jordan Darby (S/F) over Aden Winder (L) Fall 3:07

132 - Everett Jensen (S/F) over Dillion Ray (L) Fall 1:53

138 - Keagan Campbell (L) over Kolton Reid (S/F) Dec 9-4

145 - Aden Graves (S/F) over Keagan Thompson (L) Fall 1:19

152 - Kade Graves (S/F) over Tyler Emineth (L) Fall 2:34

160 - Dylan Lutz (S/F) over Camden Johnson (L) Maj 14-5

170 - Cole Younger (L) over Nathan Romo (S/F) Fall 1:40

182 - Riley Waters (S/F) over Cameron Younger (L)) Dec 4-1

205 - Jett Jones (S/F) over Connor Ulschak (L) Fall 5:10

285 - Brody Shogun (S/F) over Gabriel Hernandez (L) Fall 1:24

103 - Owen Lonski (S/F) over Noah Michaelson (L) Fall 2:34

113 - Zander Dean (S/F) over Ivan Lee (L) Dec 5-2

120 - Kaiden Cline (S/F) over Johnathan Herr (L) TF 16-0

Match #4 Round 4

Sidney/Fairview defeated Libby/Troy 55-12

132 - Ben Carlson (S/F) over Rusty Gillespie (L/T) Fall 0:29

138 - Kolton Reid (S/F) over Unknown Forf

145 - Aden Graves (S/F) over Elijah Edwards (L/T) Fall 1:33

152 - Kade Graves (S/F) over Trey Thompson (L/T) Dec 2-1

160 - Tucker Masters (L/T) over Unknown Forf

170 - Cody Crace (L/T) over Nathan Romo (S/F) Fall 0:15

182 - Double Forfeit

205 - Riley Waters (S/F) over Tyler Smith (L/T) Fall 0:31

285 - Brody Shogun (S/F) over Aydan Williamson (L/T) Fall 0:57

103 - Owen Lonski (S/F) over Cael Schwindt (L/T) Fall 1:53

113 - Zander Dean (S/F) over Matthew Niemi (L/T) Fall 0:51

120 - Kaiden Cline (S/F) over Ryan Schwegel (L/T) Fall 0:49

126 - Jordan Darby (S/F) over Xander Spady (L/T) Maj 17-7

Match #5 Round 5

Sidney/Fairview received a Bye

Championship - Sidney / Fairview

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Sidney / Fairview received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Sidney/Fairview defeated Fergus (Lewistown) 56-16

113 - Zander Dean (S/F) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Kaiden Cline (S/F) over Kason Olson (L) Fall 1:08

126 - Cooper Birdwell (L) over Jordan Darby (S/F) Maj 17-7

132 - Everett Jensen (S/F) over Unknown Forf

138 - Kolton Reid (S/F) over Colton Picco (L) Fall 2:44

145 - Aden Graves (S/F) over Unknown Forf

152 - Kade Graves (S/F) over Thad Nave (L) Fall 1:04

160 - Duane Otto II (L) over Unknown Forf

170 - Keaton Potter (L) over Nathan Romo (S/F) Fall 0:56

182 - Riley Waters (S/F) over Unknown Forf

205 - Jett Jones (S/F) over Landon Farrar (L) TF 16-1

285 - Brodey Skogen (S/F) over Dylan Morris (L) Fall 2:42

103 - Owen Lonski (S/F) over Damen McCord (L) Dec 6-0

Match #3 Semifinal

Sidney/Fairview defeated Custer Co. (MC) 54-15

126 - Jordan Darby (S/F) over Currey Brown (MC) Dec 3-2

132 - Ben Carlson (S/F) over Bryce Hirsch (MC) Fall 3:23

138 - Damian Leidholt (MC) over Kolton Reid (S/F) Dec 2-1

145 - Aden Graves (S/F) over Kaid Campbell (MC) Fall 1:04

152 - Kade Graves (S/F) over Dalton Tvedt (MC)) Fall 0:33

160 - Brenan Hager (MC) over Unknown Forf

170 - Nate Mcavoy (MC) over Nathan Romo (S/F) Fall 4:29

182 - Riley Waters (S/F) over Jaiden Gibson (MC) Fall 0:28

205 - Jett Jones (S/F) over Brody Landrum (MC) Fall 0:41

285 - Brody Shogun (S/F) over Gabe Walker (MC) Fall 2:51

103 - Owen Lonski (S/F) over Haiden Oakland (MC) Fall 1:04

113 - Zander Dean (S/F) over Braxton Scheeler (MC) Dec 7-1

120 - Kaiden Cline (S/F) over Orin Muri (MC) Fall 3:48

Match #4 1st Place Match

Sidney/Fairview defeated Laurel 57-9

138 - Double Forfeit

145 - Double Forfeit

152 - Double Forfeit

160 - Double Forfeit

170 - Double Forfeit

182 - Double Forfeit

205 - Double Forfeit

285 - Double Forfeit

103 - Double Forfeit

113 - Double Forfeit

120 - Double Forfeit

126 - Double Forfeit

132 - Double Forfeit

Laurel's team score was adjusted by 9.0 for head to head Friday in this tournament

Sidney/Fairview's team score was adjusted by 57.0 for head to head Friday in this tournament


Kade Graves looks for back points against Thad Nave, Lewistown, at 152#. Graves pinned Nave in 1:04.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019