Dakota Stars Starstruck Gymnastics Meet Mandan, ND Jan. 23-24

 

February 3, 2021 | View PDF



Badlands Gymnastics Club went to Mandan for their second competition of 2021, improving team and individual performances, conquering several teams that had beaten them the week before at Bismarck.

Level 3 Team: Badlands four rookie level 3 gymnasts moved up in the standings at this competition, demonstrating the potential to be contenders at State Meet in March. They placed second place in their rotation and came out third place overall.

1st Western Stars (Williston) 107.975; 2nd American Gold (Fargo) 107.00; 3rd Badlands 106.50; 4th Bismarck 105.100; 5th Gymagic (Minot) 103.875; 6th Dakota Star (Mandan) 103.600; 7th Western Edge (Dickinson) 102.15; 8th Acro Stars (Ray) 102.1; 9th Sidney (MT) 66.600; 10th Jamestown 63.675

Level 3 Top Ten Placements:

Vault: Brooke Roscoe 2nd 9.550; 5th Clara Wisness 9.400; 7th Emma Job 9.300; 9th Brooklyn Spotted Bear 9.000

Uneven Bars: Brooklyn Spotted Bear 2nd 9.150; Emma Job 4th 9.025; 5th Clara Wisness 8.925

Balance Beam: Brooklyn Spotted Bear 3rd 8.700; Brooke Roscoe 5th 8.450

Floor Exercise: Brooklyn Spotted Bear 1st 9.400

All Around: Brooklyn Spotted Bear 2nd 36.000

Level 4 Top Ten Placements:

Vault: Leonora Arnold 8th 8.20

Uneven Bars: 1st Emree Wold 8.825

Balance Beam: Leonora Arnold 2nd 8.450

Floor Exercise: 5th Emree Wold 8.950

Level 6 Team: Badlands upped their game dramatically improving their team score by a massive five full points and defeated a pair of teams that had beaten them the week before, taking home the gold.

1st Badlands 104.475; 2nd Gymagic 101.400; 3rd Western Edge 33.625

Level 6 Top Five Placements:

Age Group 9-11:

Badlands Sky Cutshall totally dominated the competition in only her second Level 6 meet; taking home the gold in all five events!

Vault: Sky Cutshall 1st 8.325; Bars: Skye Cutshall 1st 9.000; Beam: Sky Cutshall 1st 9.175; Floor: Sky Cutshall 1st 9.300; All Around: Sky Cutshall 1st 35.800

Age Group 12+:

Badlands Annabelle Coughlin and Sasha Stieg were determined to get their share of Level 6 glory and between the two of them won all 5 events in their age group.

Vault: 1st Annabelle Coughlin 8.375; 3rd Sasha Stieg 8.250

Bars: 1st Annabelle Coughlin 8.300; 3rd Sasha Stieg 7.625

Beam: 1st Annabelle Coughlin 8.960; 2nd Sasha Stieg 8.875

Floor: 1st Sasha Stieg 9.275; 2nd Annabelle Coughlin 9.025

All Around: 1st Annabelle Coughlin 34.650; 2nd Sasha Stieg 34.025

Level 7 Top Three Placements:

Balance Beam: Caroline Dreffs 3rd 8.400

Bronze Xcel Team: Badlands Bronze Xcel opened up their 2021 season with a bang, bringing home the second place trophy.

1st Acro Stars 109.500; 2nd Badlands 108.625; 3rd Western Edge 103.225; 4th Northern Lights (Beulah) 102.075; 5th Red River Valley (Grand Forks) 70.775

Bronze Xcel Top 5 Placements:

Age 5-7

Vault: 3rd Aria Job 8.960; 4th Aubree Roerick 8.900

Bars: 1st Aubree Roerick 9.525; 5th Aria Job 9.400

Beam: 3rd Aria Job 9.000; 5th Aubree Roerick 8.450

Floor: 1st Aria Job 8.800; 2nd Aubree Roerick 8.500

All Around: 1st Aria Job 36.150; 3rd Aubree Roerick 35.375

Age 8

Vault: 2nd Madison Kelly 9.550; 3rd Tynlee Fahrman 9.150

Bars: 1st Madison Kelly 9.350; 2nd Tynlee Fahrman 9.325

Beam: 1st Madison Kelly 9.100

Floor: 1st Tynlee Fahrman 8.750; 3rd Madison Kelly 8.200

All Around: 1st Madison Kelly 36.200; 2nd Tynlee Fahrman 35.575; 10th Keagan Mell 30.650

Age 9-11

Vault: 5th Makayla Klamm 9.05

Floor: 5th Makayla Klamm 7.850


 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020