The Roundup -

Sidney/Fairview Wrestlers Win Big At Divisionals

 

The Sidney/Fairview wrestling team took first place at the Eastern A Divisional Wrestling Tournament held in Sidney last weekend. The Eagles finished with 387.5 points followed by Laurel with 225 and Fergus (Lewistown) with 213. The team qualified all but one wrestler for the state tournament and had ten divisional champions.

Taking first place were Gordon Knapp at 103#, Owen Lonski at 113#, Zander Dean at 126#, Jordan Darby at 138#, Aden Graves at 152#, Kade Graves at 160#, Dylan Lutz at 170#, Easton Hopes at 182#, Riley Waters 205# and Brodey Skogen at 285#. Waters also took home the quick pin trophy. Also placing were Kolby Hutzenbiler 4th at 120#, Kolton Reid 2nd at 132#, Kade Rindahl 6th at 138#, Zander Burnison 2nd at 145#, Grady Nelson 3rd at 152# and Trey Schepens 3rd at 205#.

The Eagles will travel to Miles City for the MT Class A State Tournament March 5-6.

MHSA A Eastern Divisional Results For Sidney/Fairview Feb. 26-27, Sidney

103: Gordon Knapp (32-5) placed 1st and scored 30.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Gordon Knapp (S/F) 32-5 won by fall over Caleb Smith (CC (MC)) 19-5 (3:16)

113: Owen Lonski (37-0) placed 1st and scored 29.5 team points.

1st Place Match - Owen Lonski (S/F) 37-0 won by tech fall over Austin Berry (DC (G)) 13-3 (1.5 5:27 (16-0)

120: Kolby Hutzenbiler (31-6) placed 4th and scored 16.0 team points.

3rd Place Match - Ashton Ulschak (L) 18-3 won by medical forfeit over Kolby Hutzenbiler (S/F) 31-6

126: Zander Dean (25-2) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Zander Dean (S/F) 25-2 won by decision over Kason Olson (F (L)) 30-6 (6-0)

132: Kolton Reid (31-3) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Cooper Birdwell (F (L)) 40-0 won by decision over Kolton Reid (S/F) 31-3 (10-3)

138: Kade Rindahl (19-15) placed 6th and scored 6.0 team points.

5th Place Match - Owen Younger (L) 17-7 won by fall over Kade Rindahl (S/F) 19-15 (2:43)

138: Jordan Darby (30-1) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Jordan Darby (S/F) 30-1 won by fall over Hayden Azure (DC (G)) 19-2 (5:02)

145: Zander Burnison (31-5) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Damian Leidholt (CC (MC)) 20-4 won by decision over Zander Burnison (S/F) 31-5 (3-2)

152: Grady Nelson (30-6) placed 3rd and scored 18.5 team points.

3rd Place Match - Grady Nelson (S/F) 30-6 won by decision over Alex Kober (Park (L)/ SGC (BT)) 8-3 (7-4)

152: Aden Graves (30-1) placed 1st and scored 30.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Aden Graves (S/F) 30-1 won by fall over Tyler Emineth (L) 18-4 (0:27)

160: Kade Graves (32-1) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Kade Graves (S/F) 32-1 won by decision over Camden Johnson (L) 17-5 (10-5)

Sidney/Fairview 152 pounder Grady Nelson tilts Alex Kober, Livingston, in the consolation finals. Nelson beat Kober 8-3 to take 3rd place.

170: Dylan Lutz (22-2) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Dylan Lutz (S/F) 22-2 won by fall over Keaton Potter (F (L)) 31-6 (2:19)

182: Easton Hopes (32-3) placed 1st and scored 28.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Easton Hopes (S/F) 32-3 won by fall over Landon Farrar (F (L)) 29-2 (3:38)

205: Riley Waters (29-0) placed 1st and scored 30.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Riley Waters (S/F) 29-0 won by fall over Connor Ulschak (L) 18-5 (0:39)

205: Trey Schepens (28-6) placed 3rd and scored 22.0 team points.

3rd Place Match - Trey Schepens (S/F) 28-6 won by fall over Jackson Miller (CC (MC)) 15-8 (3:46)

285: Brodey Skogen (33-0) placed 1st and scored 25.5 team points.

1st Place Match - Brodey Skogen (S/F) 33-0 won by decision over Gabe Walker (CC (MC)) 17-8 (6-0)

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020