The Roundup -

2018-19 Sidney Eagle Award Winners

 

November 28, 2018 | View PDF



(Varsity Letter, All-Conference, All-State, Academic All-State)

TEAM GPA (average of varsity letter winners)

Volleyball – 3.848; Girls Cross Country – 3.782; Boys Cross Country – 3.540; Girls Golf – 3.220; Boys Golf – 3.2; Football – 3.044.

Golf

Girls: Karly Volk, letter, all-state (12th place), all-conference (10th place tie); Sarah Karanjai, letter, all-conference (6th place), academic all-state; Emma Torgerson, letter, all-conference (10th place tie); Adriana Beyerle, letter.

Boys: Kyler Garsjo, letter, all-conference (8th place); Josh Aisenbrey, letter, academic all-state; Kade Anderson, letter; Bryce Wold, letter; Matt Hansen, letter.

Volleyball

Lilli Seitz, all-conference (honorable mention), academic all-state; Brooke Franklin, letter, academic all-state; Lauren Beenken, letter, academic all-state; Ashlynn Kessel, letter, academic all-state; Jenna Baxter, letter, academic all-state; Riley Thiessen, letter, academic all-state; Shea Roberts, letter, academic all-state; Hadley Garsjo, letter, academic all-state; Jaylen Baxter, letter, academic all-state; Rebecca Aldrich, letter, academic all-state; Jenna Anderson, letter, academic all-state; Taylor Stewart, letter; Cassidy Larson, letter; Samantha Brummage, letter.

Cross-Country

Boys: Seth Dodds, letter, academic all-state; Everett Jensen, letter, academic all-state; Will Steinbeisser, letter, academic all-state; Wyatt Heringer, letter, academic all-state; Cole Roberts, letter, academic all-state.

Girls: Christianna Wall, letter, academic all-state; Claire Frank, letter, academic all-state; Serenity Kuntz, letter, academic all-state; Katelyn Berglund, letter, academic all-state; Janelle Brien, letter, academic all-state; Kaitlyn Keithley, letter, academic all-state; Brianna Lunderby, letter, academic all-state; Abigail Reitz, letter, academic all-state.

Football

Christian Dean, letter, all-conference (1st team return specialist, 2nd team wide receiver and honorable mention cornerback), all-state (return specialist); Carter Hughes, letter, all-conference (1st team o-guard & d-line), all-state (o-guard), academic all-state; Ryan Wyman, letter, all-conference (2nd team d-end & honorable mention o-tackle), academic all-state; Jace Winter, letter, all-conference (2nd team strong safety), academic all-state; Aaron Entz, letter, all-conference (2nd team free safety), academic all-state; Cooper McGlothlin, letter, all-conference(2nd team cornerback), academic all-state; Jett Jones, letter, all-conference (2nd team inside linebacker); Trevor Dean, letter, all-conference (2nd team center); Riley Waters, letter, all-conference (honorable mention running back); Boston Peters, letter, academic all-state; Carter Johnson, letter, academic all-state; Riley Jackson, letter, academic all-state; Jaxson Franklin, letter, academic all-state; Jarred Vojacek, letter; Jordan Darby, letter; Jayden Vojacek, letter; Tate Wieferich, letter; Riley Kostelecky, letter; Slade Cutler, letter; Taylen Eggum, letter; Brodey Skogen, letter; Kolton Reid, letter; Jacob Jensen, letter; Kelton Lefors, letter; Kade Graves, letter; Chad Christensen, letter; Alex Lee, letter; Trey Schepens, letter; Gavin Clifton, letter; Kobe Piedra, letter; Cash Cundiff, letter; Evan Herman, letter; Logan Jones, letter; Ben Wenzel, letter; Dorian Obergfell, letter; Cortney Hecker, letter; Brook Morrill, letter; Ali Merritt, letter; Brandon Woodard, letter.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018