The Roundup -

Pat Weede Memorial Wrestling Tournament Gillette,WY, Team Results, Dec. 17 & 18

 

December 22, 2021 | View PDF

Sidney 132 pounder Ben Carlsen scores back points on Dylan Goss, Sheridan. Carlsen won by pin in 3:12.

The Sidney wrestling team placed third at the Pat Weede Memorial Wrestling Tournament on Dec. 17-18 in Gillette, WY. Sidney had a record of 6-3 in the dual tournament.

Match #1 Round 3

Natrona County defeated Sidney 36-34

106: Kaden Orr (NC) won by decision over Gordan Knapp (S) 11-6

113: Reece Graves (S) won by fall over Tristen Tromble (NC) 3:18

120: Tate Tromble (NC) won by fall over Deegan Carranza (S) 1:04

126: Owen Lonski (S) won by fall over Kael Johnson (NC) 3:28

132: Ben Carlsen (S) won by decision over Austin Blajszczak (NC) 5-3

138: Beau Russell (NC) won by fall over Nate Carlsen (S) 1:47

145: Teagan Berdan (NC) won by fall over Lance Allen (S) 1:47

152: Zander Burnison (S) won by major decision over Jayce Berry (NC) 15-4

160: Aden Graves (S) won by fall over Tucker Magrum (NC) 1:35

170: Billy Brenton (NC) won by decision over Grady Nelson (S) 6-3

182: Noah Sides (NC) won by fall over Teegan Cutler (S) 1:33

195: Colton Jardiene (NC) won by fall over Nathan Romo (S) 1:10

220: Caleb Kleinke (S) won by decision over Jared Markwardt (NC) 6-4

285: Jesus Gonzales (Sidney) over Jace Brezina (Natrona County) Fall 2:59

Match #2 Round 4

Sidney defeated Campbell County 60-23

145: Logan Johnson (CC) won by fall over Lance Allen (S) 1:28

152: Zander Burnison (S) won by fall over Hunter Henderson (CC) 1:07

160: Aden Graves (S) won by fall over Logan Ketterling (CC) 1:02

170: Grady Nelson (S) won by fall over Wade Garrett (CC) 0:48

182: Teegan Cutler (S) won by fall over Cohen Granzer (CC) 1:38

195: Nathan Romo (S) over Ivan Tucker (CC) 1:13

220: Caleb Kleinke (S) won by fall over Sheldon Rollo (CC) 2:27

285: Gabe Azure (CC) won by fall over Jesus Gonzales (S) 1:43

106: Gordan Knapp (S) won by fall over Tayce Lake (CC) 3:02

113: Reece Graves (S) won by fall over Unattached 1:12

120: Colt Welsh (CC) won by technical fall over Deegan Carranza (S) 17-1

126: Owen Lonski (S) won by fall over Peyton Bachtold (CC) 0:36

132: Lucas Hill (CC) won by fall over Ben Carlsen (S) 1:22

138: Nate Carlsen (S) won by fall over Unattached 2:37

Match #3 Round 5

Thunder Basin defeated Sidney 45-36

152: Zander Burnison (S) won by fall over Cael Porter (TB) 3:32

160: Aden Graves (S) won by fall over Unattached 0:46

170: Grady Nelson (S) won by fall over Deyton Johnson (TB) 1:30

182: won by fall over Teegan Cutler (S) 1:22

195: Aden Jorgensen (TB) won by fall over Nathan Romo (S) 1:07

220: Dillon Glick (TB) won by fall over Caleb Kleinke (S) 0:52

285: Lane Catlin (TB) won by fall over Jesus Gonzales (S) 0:55

106: Gordan Knapp (S) won by forfeit

113: Reece Graves (S) won by forfeit

120: Lance Striefel (TB) won by fall over Deegan Carranza (S) 1:19

126: Owen Lonski (S) won by fall over Ashton Leegaard (TB) 1:19

132: Antonio Avila (TB) won by fall over Ben Carlsen (S) 1:01

138 - Alex Draper (TB) won by decision over Nate Carlsen (S) Dec 10-4

145: Jais Rose (TB) won by fall over Lance Allen (S) 1:45

Match 1 Round 1

Sidney defeated Douglas High School 48-30

126: Owen Lonski (S) won by fall over Nolan Smith (DHS) 0:42

132: Ben Carlsen (S) won by fall over Hunter McReynolds (DHS) 4:49

138: Nate Carlsen (S) won by fall over Andrew Gifford (DHS) 4:44

145: Rylan Wehr (DHS) won by fall over Lance Allen (S) 0:00

152: Zander Burnison (S) won by decision over Keltan Ewing (DHS) 4-3

160: Aden Graves (S) won by fall over Weston Needham (DHS) 0:44

170: Grady Nelson (S) won by fall over Andres Sosa (DHS) 0:56

182: Gabe Lopez (DHS) won by fall over Teegan Cutler (S) 5:35

195: Kenai Bergquist (DHS) won by fall over Nathan Romo (S)1:53

220: Kyle Logar (DHS) won by fall over Caleb Kleinke (S) 1:23

285: Jack Worthington (DHS) won by fall over Jesus Gonzales (S) 2:40

106: Gordan Knapp (S) won by fall over Tanner Johnson (DHS) 3:19

113: Reece Graves (S) won by decision over Blain Johnson (DHS) 8-3

120: Deegan Carranza (S) won by fall over Edgar Sosa (DHS) 1:57

Match #2 Round 2

Sidney defeated Rock Springs High School 50-30

132: Garret Fletcher (RSHS) won by fall over Ben Carlsen (S) 1:03

138: Nate Carlsen (S) won by fall over Hayden Romero (RSHS) 5:11

145: Tim Henry (RSHSC) won by fall over Lance Allen (S) 2:45

152: Zander Burnison (S) won by technical fall over Sam Thornhill (RSHSC) 16-1

160: Aden Graves (S) won by forfeit

170: Grady Nelson (S) won by technical fall over 15-0

182: Ian Dickinson (RPHS) won by fall over Teegan Cutler (S) 1:24

195: Nathan Romo (S) won by forfeit over Unknown

220: Caleb Kleinke (S) won by fall over Ranger Elkins (RSHS) 2:36

285: Jesus Gonzales (S) won by forfeit over Unknown

106: Gordan Knapp (S) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113: Reece Graves (Sidney) over Eric Nelson (Rock Springs High School) Maj 16-2

120: Broc Fletcher (RSHS) won by fall over Deegan Carranza (S) 0:31

126: Justin Henry (RSHS) won by fall over Owen Lonski (S) 5:48

Match #1 Round 5

Butte defeated Sidney 42-37

132: Kip Pumnea (B) won by fall over Ben Carlsen (S) 3:58

138: Maverick McEwen (B) won by fall over Nate Carlsen (S) 1:15

145: Connor Konda (B) won by fall over Lance Allen (S) 1:23

152: Zander Burnison (S) won by fall over Trey Hanson (B) 1:49

160: Aden Graves (S) won by fall over Morgan McClernan (B) 1:40

170: Grady Nelson (S) won by fall over Gavin Vetter (B) 5:10

182: Riley Downey (B) won by fall over Teegan Cutler (S) 1:36

195: Mason Christian (B) won by for forfeit

220: Cohen Grunhuvd (B) won by fall over Nathan Romo (S) 4:59

285: Caleb Kleinke (S) won by decision over Kade Schleeman (B) 5-4

106: Gordan Knapp (S) won by major decision over Reid Whitlock (B) 14-5

113: Reece Graves (S) won by fall over Trey Whitlock (B) 5:36

120: Kyler Raiha (B) won by fall over Deegan Carranza (S) 3:05

126: Owen Lonski (S) won by fall over Karson Pumnea (B) 1:44

Sidney

Match #1 Round 1

Sidney defeated Sheridan 41-36

106: Gordan Knapp (S) won by fall over Cody Inman (SH) 1:03

113: Reece Graves (S) won by fall over Shooter Vigil (SH) 2:15

120: Kolten Powers (SH) won by fall over Deegan Carranza (S) 3:18

126: Owen Lonski (S) won by fall over Bae-John Heyneman (SH) 0:52

132: Ben Carlsen (S) won by fall over Dylan Goss (SH) 3:12

138: Rudy Osborne (SH) won by decision over Nate Carlsen (S) 7-6

145: Dawson Goss (SH) won by fall over Lance Allen (S) 0:24

152 - Dane Steel (SH) won by tie breaker over Zander Burnison (S) 1 6-3

160: Aden Graves (S) won by technical fall over Terran Grooms (SH) 16-0

170: Grady Nelson (S) won by fall over Kolin Custis (SH) 0:30

182: Teegan Cutler (S) won by forfeit 195: Lukas Dregoiw (SH) won by fall over Nathan Romo (S) 1:02

220: Jim Strobbe (SH) won by fall over Caleb Kleinke (S) Fall 2:39

285: Chris Larson (SH) won by fall over Jesus Gonzales (S) 2:48

Match #2 Round 2

Sidney defeated Bismarck Century 46-29

113: Reece Graves (S) won by fall over Riley Stain (BC) 0:46

120: Deegan Carranza (S) won by decision over Ethan Kuntz (BC) 5-3

126: Owen Lonski (S) won by major decision over Brayden Morris (BC) 11-0

132: Ben Carlsen (S) won by fall over Brody Ferderer (BC) 0:48

138: Kaden DeCoteau (BC) won by technical fall over Nate Carlsen (S) 21-4

145: Lance Allen (S) won by forfeit 152: Zander Burnison (S) won by decision over Cole Radenz (BC) 7-3

160: Aden Graves (S) won by fall over Jax Gums (BC) 0:42

170: Grady Nelson (S) won by fall over Ole Taylor (BC) 1:50

182: Grant Carlson (BC) won by fall over Teegan Cutler (S) 1:18

195: Chance Gries (BC) won by fall over Nathan Romo (S) 2:30

220: Lykken Gensrich (BC) won by fall over Caleb Kleinke (S) 4:40

285: Isaiah Kwandt (BC) won by fall over Jesus Gonzales (S) 2:26

106: Gordan Knapp (S) won by fall over Cole Bohne (BC) 3:29

Match #3 Round 3

Sidney defeated Powell High School 63-18

120: Deegan Carranza (S) won by forfeit

126: Owen Lonski (S) won by fall over Wyatt Heffington (PHS) 1:58

132: Ben Carlsen (S) won by fall over Brent Childers (PHS) 3:00

Deegan Carranza runs a wing on Ethan Kuntz, Bismarck Century, at 120 lbs. Carranza won 5-3.

138: Nate Carlsen (S) won by fall over Jeremy Harms (PHS) 2:00

145: Nate Carlsen (S) won by forfeit 152: Zander Burnison (S) won by fall over Jack Van Norman (PHS) 1:57

160: Aden Graves (S) won by forfeit

170: Grady Nelson (S) over Carson Lamb (PHS) 3:22

182: Stetson Davis (PHS) won by fall over Teegan Cutler (S) 1:02

195: Jimmy Dees (PHS) won by fall over Nathan Romo (S) 1:11

220: Caleb Kleinke (S) won by decision over Denton Wainscott (PHS) 6-0

285: Adam Flores (PHS) won by fall over Jesus Gonzales (S) 0:50

106: Gordan Knapp (S) won by fall over Wyatt Nicholson (PHS) 0:46

113: Reece Graves (S) won by fall over Kaiden Apodaca (PHS) 0:47

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 09/27/2022 23:09