Eagles Qualify For State During Divisional Track Meet

Sidney's girls scored 25 points for seventh place and the Eagle boys tallied 28 points for ninth place at the Eastern A divisional track meet during the weekend.

Laurel's boys and Havre's girls won divisional team championships.

Sidney's Morgan Kindopp, a sophomore, cleared 11-0 to win the girls' pole vault event.

Placing third for Sidney's girls were Audree Deming at 113-11 in the discus and Maliya Nguewoun with a best of 34-1 in the triple jump.

Myah Hughes finished sixth in the 100 at 13.64 seconds. Kinley Wieland was ninth in the 300-meter hurdles at 51.36. Nguewoun took seventh in the long jump at 14-10.

Kylie Schoepp earned eighth in the discus at 96-2. Ave' Norby placed ninth in the discus at 95-5 and 10th in the shot put at 32-1. Lily Tranquill cleared 7-6 for ninth place in the pole vault.

The girls' 400-meter relay team featuring MaKenna Sparks, Kindopp, Tranquill and Hughes finished fifth at 52.16. The girls' 1600-meter relay team of Hughes, Tranquill, Wieland and Kindopp took eighth at 4:26.44.

In the boys' division, Daniel Stevens cleared 13-6 for third place in the pole vault.

Taking fourth were Carter Heggem at 10:19.10 in the 3200, Aren Larson by clearing 5-10 in the high jump and Kevin Hutzenbiler with a best of 40-11 in the triple jump.

Larson took fifth in the 100 at 11.61. Reece Graves was seventh at 11.62 and Joseph Yadon finished eighth at 11.62. Yadon also took eighth in the 200 at 23.64.

In the triple jump, Gradin Sukut placed sixth at 40-2, Rhys Larson took seventh at 39-10 and Daxton Brown was 10th at 39-1.

Ryan Unruh finished ninth in the 110-meter hurdles at 17.82 and ninth in the 300-meter hurdles at 44.62.

Chace Waters placed seventh in the shot put at 46-6. Corben Holler earned ninth with a best of 45-8.

Hutzenbiler took eighth place in the javelin at 146-7. Yadon placed eighth in the long jump at 19-0. Hutzenbiler placed 10th in the long jump at 18-11.

Xander Schlothauer cleared 12-6 for sixth place in the pole vault.

The boys' 400-meter relay team of Yadon, A. Larson, Graves and Sukut finished third with a time of 43.55. The 1600-meter relay team featuring Jarret Averett, Koda Glanton, Sukut and Hutzenbiler placed eighth at 3:43.10.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 06/23/2024 17:54