The Roundup -

Richland Co. Hosts MHSRA Jr. High State Finals

 

Landry Larson, Sidney, competes in pole bending. She had an unofficial time of 21:34 on her first run on Friday.

The MHSRA Jr. High State Finals took place May 29-31 at the Richland Co. Fairgrounds in Sidney. Junior High cowboys & cowgirls from around the state competed hard in the event, despite no spectators in the crowd except close family.

State Junior High Rodeo Finals Results, May 29-31

Bareback Steer

1st Place: Wyatt Warneke, Great Falls, MT

2nd Place: Ryder Gaasch, Dillon, MT

Jr Barrel Racing

1st Place: Payton Levine, Wolf Creek, MT

2nd Place: Raenee Mapston, Belt, MT

3rd Place: Sally Robb, Bozeman, MT

4th Place: Mesa Radue, Belgrade, MT

5th Place: Landry Larson, Sidney, MT

6th Place: Ella Begger, Townsend, MT

7th Place: Ella Moedl, Worden, MT

8th Place: Chloe Lafromboise, Helena, MT

9th Place: Mackenzie Griffin, Belfry, MT

10th Place: Kierra Hougen, Melstone, MT

Jr Boys Breakaway

1st Place: Teagen Arnold, Conrad, MT

2nd Place: Logan Gerhard, Stevensville, MT

3rd Place: Trey Fleming, Worden, MT

4th Place: Mitch Detton, Great Falls, MT

5th Place: Cash Trexler, Corvallis, MT

6th Place: Garrett Youngquist, Sidney, MT

7th Place: Walker Story; Ennis, MT

8th Place: Ira Glade, Miles City, MT

9th Place: Andrew Swenson, Huntly, MT

10th Place: Ryder Gaasch, Dillon, MT

Jr Boys Goat Tying

1st Place: Teagen Arnold, Conrad, MT

2nd Place: Jerron Rau, Cartwright, ND

3rd Place: Garrett Larson, Sidney, MT

4th Place: Ryder Gaasch, Dillon, MT

5th Place: Cash Trexler, Corvallis, MT

6th Place: Andrew Swenson, Huntley, MT

7th Place: Wyatt Warneke, Great Falls, MT

8th Place: Wiley Dempewolf, Lindsay, MT

9th Place: Mitch Detton, Great Falls, MT

10th Place: Tucker Turbiville, Rhame, ND

Jr Bull Riding

1st Place: Wiley Dempewolf, Lindsay, MT

Jr Calf Roping

1st Place: Garrett Larson, Sidney, MT

2nd Place: Holden Meged, Miles City, MT

3rd Place: Drew Ellingson, Sidney, MT

Jr Chute Dogging

1st Place: Augustus Lee, Choteau, MT

2nd Place: Holden Meged, Miles City, MT

3rd Place: Landon Burleigh, Lewistown, MT

4th Place: Ira Glade, Miles City, MT

5th Place: Cash Trexler, Corvallis, MT

6th Place: Logan Gerhard, Stevensville, MT

7th Place: Garrett Youngquist, Sidney, MT

8th Place: Garrett Larson, Sidney, MT

9th Place: Tucker Turbiville, Rhame, ND

10th Place: Andrew Swenson, Huntley, MT

Jr Girls Breakaway

1st Place: Josie Robbins, Melstone, MT

2nd Place: Payton Levine, Wolf Creek, MT

3rd Place: Ella Moedl, Worden, MT

4th Place: Kelsey Gillin, Ronan, MT

5th Place: Shaylee Berg, Stanford, MT

6th Place: Chloe Lafromboise, Helena, MT

7th Place: Landry Larson, Sidney, MT

8th Place: Mollie Mae Ruth, Big Timer, MT

9th Place: Cassie Gibson, Havre, MT

10th Place: Hailey Burger, Helena, MT

Jr Girls Goat Tying

1st Place: Katie Wiening, Belgrade, MT

2nd Place: Sally Robb, Bozeman, MT

3rd Place: Mollie Mae Ruth, Big Timber, MT

4th Place: Josie Robbins, Melstone, MT

5th Place: Cassie Gibson, Havre, MT

6th Place: Shaylee Berg, Stanford, MT

7th Place: Payton Levine, Wolf Creek, MT

8th Place: Kelsey Gillin, Ronan, MT

9th Place: Brooke Billingsley, Glasgow, MT

10th Place: Mesa Radue, Belgrade, MT

Jr Pole Bending

1st Place: Landry Larson, Sidney, MT

2nd Place: Kate Wiening, Belgrade, MT

3rd Place: Addison Parker, Huntley, MT

4th Place: Raenee Mapston, Belt, MT

5th Place: Ella Moedl, Worden, MT

6th Place: Halle Taylor, Bozeman, MT

7th Place: Sydnee Wilkins, East Helena, MT

8th Place: Brooke Billingsley, Glasgow, MT

9th Place: Mesa Radue, Belgrade, MT

10th Place: Sally Robb, Bozeman, MT

Jr Ribbon Roping

1st Place: Cash Trexler, Corvallis, MT

2nd Place: Ella Begger, Townsend, MT

3rd Place: Mitch Detton, Great Falls, MT

4th Place: Payton Levine, Wolf Creek, MT

5th Place: Walker Story, Ennis, MT

6th Place: Kamryn Jones, Stevensville, MT

7th Place: Ryder Gaasch, Dillon, MT

8th Place: Kate Wiening, Belgrade, MT

9th Place: Augustus Lee, Choteau, MT

10th Place: Sally Robb, Bozeman, MT

11th Place: Teagen Arnold, Conrad, MT

12th Place: Mollie Mae Ruth, Big Timber, MT

13th Place: Jerron Rau, Cartwright, ND

14th Place: Cassie Gibson, Havre, MT

15th Place: Tucker Turbiville, Rhame, ND

16th Place: Landry Larson, Sidney, MT

Drew Ellingson, Sidney, takes down a calf during the tie down event.

Jr Team Roping

1st Place: Holden Meged, Miles City, MT

2nd Place: Trey Fleming, Worden, MT

3rd Place: Briley Anderson, Manhattan, MT

4th Place: Hailey Burger, Helena, MT

5th Place: Cash Trexler, Corvallis, MT

6th Place Walker Story, Ennis, MT

Saddle Bronc Steer

1st Place: Cash Corbally, Helena, MT

2nd Place: Ryder Gaasch, Dillon, MT

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 11/29/2020 21:20