The Roundup -

Sidney/Fairview Wrestling Team Individual State Champions

 

March 10, 2021 | View PDF

Owen Lonski defeated Austin Berry, Glendive, at 113# to become at 2x state champ.

The Sidney/Fairview wrestling team had six state champions during the Montana Class A State Tournament held in Miles City last weekend.

MHSA A State Championships Results For Sidney/Fairview

103: Gordon Knapp (35-6) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.

3rd Place Match - Gordon Knapp (S/F) 35-6 won by injury default over Caleb Smith (CC (MC)) 22-7 (1:24)

113: Owen Lonski (40-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Owen Lonski (S/F) 40-0 won by decision over Austin Berry (DC (G)) 16-4 (7-0)

120: Kolby Hutzenbiler (36-7) placed 3rd and scored 19.5 team points.

3rd Place Match - Kolby Hutzenbiler (S/F) 36-7 won by decision over Ashton Ulschak (L) 22-5 (Dec 4-3)

126: Zander Dean (29-2) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Zander Dean (S/F) 29-2 won by decision over Justin Windauer (CF) 22-1 (6-1)

132: Kolton Reid (34-4) placed 2nd and scored 21.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Cooper Birdwell (F (L)) 44-0 won by fall over Kolton Reid (S/F) 34-4 (1:31)

138: Jordan Darby (33-3) placed 5th and scored 14.0 team points.

5th Place Match - Jordan Darby (S/F) 33-3 won by major decision over Owen Younger (L) 20-10 (10-2)

145: Zander Burnison (34-6) placed 2nd and scored 21.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Damian Leidholt (CC (MC)) 24-4 won by decision over Zander Burnison (S/F) 34-6 (4-3)

152: Aden Graves (34-1) placed 1st and scored 30.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Aden Graves (S/F) 34-1 won by fall over Tyler Emineth (L) 21-5 (3:13)

152: Grady Nelson (34-7) placed 3rd and scored 19.0 team points.

3rd Place Match - Grady Nelson (S/F) 34-7 won by decision over Kayden Howe (H) 14-8 (6-4)

160: Kade Graves (36-1) placed 1st and scored 27.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Kade Graves (S/F) 36-1 won by fall over Cade Gubler (P (L)/ SGC (BT)) 23-8 (1:16)

170: Dylan Lutz (25-3) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

Aden Graves defeated Tyler Emineth, Laurel, at 152# to become a 3x state champion.

3rd Place Match - Dylan Lutz (S/F) 25-3 won by decision over Cole Younger (L) 25-6 (9-2)

182: Easton Hopes (35-4) placed 2nd and scored 22.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Landon Farrar (F (L)) 33-2 won by fall over Easton Hopes (S/F) 35-4 (3:12)

205: Riley Waters (33-0) placed 1st and scored 30.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Riley Waters (S/F) 33-0 won by fall over Connor Ulschak (L) 21-6 (0:51)

205: Trey Schepens (32-7) placed 3rd and scored 17.0 team points.

3rd Place Match - Trey Schepens (S/F) 32-7 won by major decision over Brendyn Whiteman (B) 22-3 (14-3)

285: Brodey Skogen (37-0) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points.

1st Place Match - Brodey Skogen (S/F) 37-0 won by decision over Gabe Walker (CC (MC)) 20-9 (1-0)

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 07/31/2021 14:00