The Roundup -

Area Sports Action

 

January 19, 2022 | View PDF

Sidney's Keela Kary turns Shalynn Pederson Glasgow at 126 lbs. during the home duel against Glasgow Jan. 13. Kary won by pin in 1:25. Sidney beat Glasgow 43-18. The Eagles also placed third at the Trogan Border Wars dual tournament in Casper, WY, Jan. 14-15.

Trojan Border Wars Varsity Wrestling - Sidney / Fairview, Jan. 14-15

Match #1 Round 1

North Platte defeated Sidney / Fairview 39-38

106 - Gordan Knapp (Sidney / Fairview) over Brody Pitner (North Platte) Fall 1:38

113 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Kole Weigel (North Platte) Fall 4:40

120 - Jace Kennel (North Platte) over Beau Rindahl (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:26

126 - Owen Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) over Tyson Smith (North Platte) Fall 3:21

132 - Ethan Jackson (North Platte) over Kaden Wise (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:46

138 - Lathen Huntsman (North Platte) over Aaron See (Sidney / Fairview) Dec 12-7

145 - Zander Dean (Sidney / Fairview) over Ryan Fox (North Platte) Dec 3-2

152 - Zander Burnison (Sidney / Fairview) over Haedyn Brauer (North Platte) TF 17-2

160 - Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Dominique Vieyra (North Platte) Fall 1:21

170 - Grady Nelson (Sidney / Fairview) over Brock Roblee (North Platte) Fall 3:46

182 - Luke Rathjen (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Xavier Albertson (North Platte) over Nathan Romo (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:01

220 - Peyton Dimmitt (North Platte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Vincent Genatone (North Platte) over Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:56

Match #2 Round 2

Sidney / Fairview defeated Rapid City Central 60-18

113 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Connor Salazar (Rapid City Central) Fall 2:48

120 - Logan Brown (Rapid City Central) over Beau Rindahl (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:58

126 - Owen Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) over Jacoby Parker (Rapid City Central) Fall 0:58

132 - Kaden Wise (Sidney / Fairview) over Zach Green (Rapid City Central) Fall 2:33

138 - Aaron See (Sidney / Fairview) over Tyler Besmer (Rapid City Central) Fall 3:20

145 - Zander Dean (Sidney / Fairview) over Joseph Lee Samali (Rapid City Central) Fall 3:55

152 - Zander Burnison (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Landin Winter (Rapid City Central) Fall 1:45

170 - Grady Nelson (Sidney / Fairview) over Sawyer Saucerman (Rapid City Central) Fall 1:45

182 - Brody Knapp (Rapid City Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Jaxon Morrison (Rapid City Central) over Nathan Romo (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:22

220 - Double Forfeit

285 - Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) over Kane Wirkus (Rapid City Central) Fall 1:43

106 - Gordan Knapp (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Natrona County defeated Sidney / Fairview 41-24

120 - Jameson Siemens (Natrona County) over Beau Rindahl (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:51

126 - Owen Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) over Kael Johnson (Natrona County) Dec 8-1

132 - Kaden Wise (Sidney / Fairview) over Teagan Berdan (Natrona County) Dec 9-4

138 - Beau Russell (Natrona County) over Aaron See (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 3:17

145 - Zander Dean (Sidney / Fairview) over Jayce Berry (Natrona County) Dec 9-3

152 - Billy Brenton (Natrona County) over Zander Burnison (Sidney / Fairview) Dec 5-3

160 - Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Kaeden Wilcox (Natrona County) Dec 7-3

170 - Grady Nelson (Sidney / Fairview) over Nolan Hornecker (Natrona County) Fall 0:25

182 - Noah Sides (Natrona County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Brendyn Nelson (Natrona County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Dominic Dockery (Natrona County) over Nathan Romo (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:56

285 - Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) over Colby Harlin (Natrona County) Fall 5:01

106 - Kaden Orr (Natrona County) over Gordan Knapp (Sidney / Fairview) Dec 9-4

113 - Tate Tromble (Natrona County) over Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) TF 18-2

Match #4 Round 4

Sidney / Fairview defeated Douglas 48-36

138 - Keltan Ewing (Douglas) over Aaron See (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:31

145 - Zander Dean (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Zander Burnison (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Weston Needham (Douglas) Fall 0:27

170 - Grady Nelson (Sidney / Fairview) over Ivan Diaz (Douglas) Fall 1:49

182 - Kael Matthews (Douglas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - TK Stinson (Douglas) over Nathan Romo (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:52

220 - Carter Archuleta (Douglas) over Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:23

285 - Kolby Parker (Douglas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Gordan Knapp (Sidney / Fairview) over Tanner Johnson (Douglas) Fall 6:00

113 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Blain Johnson (Douglas) Fall 1:13

120 - Beau Rindahl (Sidney / Fairview) over Edgar Sosa (Douglas) Fall 3:20

126 - Owen Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) over Hunter McReynolds (Douglas) Fall 2:17

132 - Luke Ewing (Douglas) over Kaden Wise (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:42

Match #5 Round 5

Sidney / Fairview defeated Kelly Walsh 39-27

145 - Zander Dean (Sidney / Fairview) over GARRETT MARKER (Kelly Walsh) Dec 8-1

152 - Zander Burnison (Sidney / Fairview) over GIOVANNI LUCCHI (Kelly Walsh) Fall 3:47

160 - Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - NOAH HONE (Kelly Walsh) over Grady Nelson (Sidney / Fairview) Maj 10-2

182 - Andrew Bessey (Kelly Walsh) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Zach Jones (Kelly Walsh) over Nathan Romo (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 4:51

220 - Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Double Forfeit

106 - Gordan Knapp (Sidney / Fairview) over Dylan Sorensen (Kelly Walsh) Fall 5:36

113 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Ike Elliott (Kelly Walsh) Fall 0:47

120 - Beau Rindahl (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Jerred Smith (Kelly Walsh) over Owen Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) Dec 7-0

132 - TREYSON DAVILLA (Kelly Walsh) over Kaden Wise (Sidney / Fairview) Dec 8-3

138 - JACK WILSON (Kelly Walsh) over Aaron See (Sidney / Fairview) TF 15-0

Match #6 Round 6

Sidney / Fairview defeated Broomfield 48-21

152 - Zander Burnison (Sidney / Fairview) over Matthew Balzano (Broomfield) Maj 18-9

160 - Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Hunter Harris (Broomfield) TF 19-3

170 - Grady Nelson (Sidney / Fairview) over Jay Laszlo (Broomfield) Fall 1:11

182 - Conner Tanner (Broomfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Bode Hogan (Broomfield) over Nathan Romo (Sidney / Fairview) Dec 8-3

220 - Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) over Xaiver Nieto (Broomfield) Fall 3:41

285 - Trent Shaver (Broomfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Cody Tanner (Broomfield) over Gordan Knapp (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 5:40

113 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Keegan Pottorff (Broomfield) Dec 8-3

120 - Beau Rindahl (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Owen Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) over Trevor Hermosillo (Broomfield) Dec 8-5

132 - Kaden Wise (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 - Aaron See (Sidney / Fairview) over Will Abrams (Broomfield) Dec 9-6

145 - Zander Dean (Sidney / Fairview) over Thomas Goodman (Broomfield) Fall 1:38

Match #7 Round 7

Sidney / Fairview defeated Renegade 54-18

160 - Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Andrez Sosa (Renegade) Fall 0:23

170 - Grady Nelson (Sidney / Fairview) over Shane Wolfe (Renegade) Fall 0:20

182 - Gabe Lopez (Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Nathan Romo (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Jack Worthington (Renegade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 - Gordan Knapp (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Luther Morrison (Renegade) over Beau Rindahl (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 3:36

126 - Double Forfeit

132 - Kaden Wise (Sidney / Fairview) over Ethan Keffer (Renegade) Dec 4-2

138 - Aaron See (Sidney / Fairview) over Carson Songster (Renegade) Dec 8-4

145 - Zander Dean (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

The Sidney basketball teams played Fergus High School at home on Jan. 15. The girls fell to Fergus 51-46 and the boys lost 62-23. Pictured: Taylan Hansen scores on a jumpshot.

152 - Zander Burnison (Sidney / Fairview) over Samson Eschenbrenner (Renegade) Fall 0:25

Team Results

1st Place - North Platte

2nd Place - Natrona County

3rd Place - Sidney / Fairview

4th Place - Douglas

5th Place - Broomfield

6th Place - Kelly Walsh

7th Place - Rapid City Central

8th Place - Renegade

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 09/28/2022 23:56