The Roundup -

Sidney Gymnasts Flip & Fly to Team Trophies in ND on Feb. 6

 

Tayten Bright finishes his bar routine

Sidney Gymnastics Club took their acrobatic act to the "Magic City" of Minot, ND February 4th and 5th; pulling a few "rabbits out their hat" to convey home two third place team finishes and some individual event golds at the 2017 Kim Lupo Invitational.

Level 3 Competition

Level 3 Team: First place, Gymagic (Minot) 110.450; second place, American Gold (Fargo) 110.400; third place, Sidney 109.550; fourth place, Bismarck 105.350; fifth place, Dickinson 104.850; sixth place, Western Stars (Williston) 100.500; seventh place, Dakota Star 99.350.

Top 10 Individual Event Finishes: 71 L3 Athletes

Morgan Kindopp led the SGC charge for gold taking first on Vault and Floor Exercise; Emma Coughlin also got into the "gold fever" by taking the number one spot on Bars.

Vault: First place, Morgan Kindopp 9.200; fifth place, Emma Coughlin 9.050.

Uneven Bars: First place, Emma Coughlin 9.450; eighth place, Avery Barker 9.250.

Balance Beam: Second place, Avery Barker 9.350.

Floor Exercise: First place, Morgan Kindopp 9.450; fifth place, Avery Barker 9.150; eighth place, Emma Coughlin 9.050.

All Around: Third place, Morgan Kindopp 36.550; fifth place, Avery Barker 36.350; eighth place, Emma Coughlin 36.100.

Level 4 Competition

While Gymagic & American Gold ended up in a very unusual gymnastics tie for first place; SGC snagged the third place trophy scoring 2 points more than Bismarck in fourth.

Level 4 Team: 1st Gymagic 108.150; First place, (Tie) American Gold; third place, Sidney 106.200; fourth place, Bismarck 102.450; fifth place, Dickinson 101.400.

Top 10 Individual Event Finishes: 43 L4 Athletes

Kambre Kloker balanced her way to 9.500 on the beam, winning first on the most difficult event in women's gymnastics.

Vault: Fourth place, Macy Tjelde 8.800; sixth place, tie Kambre Kloker & Taylor McPherson 8.700.

Uneven Bars: Third place, Marleh Campbell 8.800; sixth place, Taylor McPherson 8.600.

Balance Beam: First place, Kambre Kloker 9.500; eighth place, Allison Thiel 9.100.

Floor Exercise: Fourth place, Marleah Campbell 9.150; ninth place, Taylor McPherson 8.850.

All Around: Fourth place, Marleah Campbell 35.450; Taylor McPHerson 35.050; eighth place, Kambre Kloker 35.000.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 09/19/2018 15:07