Sidney/Fairview Wrestlers Place 2nd at Class A Duals

The Sidney/Fairview wrestling team traveled to Butte for the MT Class A Duals on Jan. 19-20. The Eagles finished in 2nd place.

Round 1: Sidney/Fairview defeated Corvallis 54-22.

Round 2: Sidney/Fairview defeated Bigfork 50-18.

Round 4: Sidney/Fairview defeated Havre 42-30.

Round 5: Sidney/Fairview defeated Butte Central 42-12.

Quarterfinal: Sidney/Fairview defeated Frenchtown 42-32.

Semifinal: Sidney/Fairview defeated Ronan 34-34 (winner by criteria).

Championship Match: Laurel defeated Sidney/Fairview 51-15.

Montana Class A Duals Wrestling Results, Sidney/Fairview, Jan. 19-20

Match #1 Round 1: Sidney / Fairview defeated Corvallis 54-22

138 - Ben White (Corvallis) over Kayden Bousquet (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:30

145 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Kade Bowles (Corvallis) Fall 0:26

152 - Jason Sorteberg (Sidney / Fairview) over Emmett Allsop (Corvallis) Fall 0:56

160 - Ty Schepens (Sidney / Fairview) over Aiden Spencer (Corvallis) Fall 1:50

170 - Branden Pederson (Sidney / Fairview) over Cayde Olsen (Corvallis) Fall 0:50

182 - Colton Snyder (Corvallis) over Shane Goergen (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:26

205 - Thor Fulgham (Sidney / Fairview) over Maurice Craun (Corvallis) Fall 1:13

285 - Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) over Blaine Wallace (Corvallis) Fall 1:33

103 - Chase Davis (Corvallis) over Eli Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) Maj 10-1

113 - Tyson Syth (Sidney / Fairview) over Kahle Hill (Corvallis) Fall 1:56

120 - Quinn Wissenbach (Corvallis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Brenner Mullin (Sidney / Fairview) over Boone Venema (Corvallis) Fall 0:42

132 - Aaron Schmitz (Sidney / Fairview) over Conner Jessop (Corvallis) Fall 2:32

Match #2 Round 2: Sidney / Fairview defeated Bigfork 50-18

103 - Diego Rodriguez (Bigfork) over Eli Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 3:18

113 - Lyrik Fainter (Bigfork) over Tyson Syth (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:25

120 - Gordan Knapp (Sidney / Fairview) over Hunter Nelson (Bigfork) Fall 0:23

126 - Brenner Mullin (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Aaron Schmitz (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 - Brody Keysor (Sidney / Fairview) over Michael Mccarty (Bigfork) Maj 12-2

145 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Jerin Coles (Bigfork) Maj 8-0

152 - Jason Sorteberg (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Ty Schepens (Sidney / Fairview) over Wyatt Elwell (Bigfork) Dec 8-2

170 - Branden Pederson (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Evan Tidwell (Bigfork) over Shane Goergen (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 2:32

205 - Thor Fulgham (Sidney / Fairview) over Felix Zambergs (Bigfork) Dec 7-3

285 - Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) over Holland Jantzen (Bigfork) Fall 2:37

Match #3 Round 3: Sidney / Fairview received a Bye

Match #4 Round 4: Sidney / Fairview defeated Havre 42-30

132 - Aaron Schmitz (Sidney / Fairview) over Matt Lemer (Havre) Dec 5-1

138 - Carson Harris (Havre) over Kayden Bousquet (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:51

145 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Tristian Stygles (Havre) Fall 1:49

152 - Reinhard Bold (Havre) over Jason Sorteberg (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:18

160 - Ty Schepens (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Landen Caplette (Havre) over Branden Pederson (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:15

182 - Pierce Caplette (Havre) over Shane Goergen (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:28

205 - Thor Fulgham (Sidney / Fairview) over Brandon Healy (Havre) Fall 3:37

285 - Tommy Lewis (Havre) over Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 4:42

103 - Eli Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) over Tucker Stygles (Havre) Dec 14-10

113 - Tyson Syth (Sidney / Fairview) over Austin Velk (Havre) Fall 0:48

120 - Gordan Knapp (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Brenner Mullin (Sidney / Fairview) over Grady Haney (Havre) Fall 1:34

Match #5 Round 5Sidney / Fairview defeated Butte Central 42-12

126 - Double Forfeit

132 - Aaron Schmitz (Sidney / Fairview) over Devin Rossiter (Butte Central) Fall 4:37

138 - James Holmes (Butte Central) over Kayden Bousquet (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:18

145 - Double Forfeit

152 - Jason Sorteberg (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Double Forfeit

170 - Branden Pederson (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Shane Goergen (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

205 - Cooper Fulgham (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Stetson Armes (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

103 - Bodee Bright (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Double Forfeit

120 - Jack Holmes (Butte Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Championship - Sidney / Fairview

Guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Sidney / Fairview defeated Three Forks/Ennis 45-27

103 - Howie Gayle (Three Forks/Ennis) over Eli Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) Dec 12-5

113 - Gordan Knapp (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Cole Rogers (Three Forks/Ennis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Brenner Mullin (Sidney / Fairview) over Jacob Murphy (Three Forks/Ennis) Fall 3:36

132 - Aaron Schmitz (Sidney / Fairview) over Tatum Todd (Three Forks/Ennis) Dec 2-0

138 - Wyatt Hart-Barker (Three Forks/Ennis) over Kayden Bousquet (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:56

145 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Travis Haldorsen (Three Forks/Ennis) Fall 0:27

152 - Jack Hayder (Three Forks/Ennis) over Jason Sorteberg (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 5:04

160 - Ty Schepens (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Branden Pederson (Sidney / Fairview) over Nicolai Kovneski (Three Forks/Ennis) Fall 1:33

182 - Carson Lattimore (Three Forks/Ennis) over Shane Goergen (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:25

205 - Thor Fulgham (Sidney / Fairview) over Randy Pyfer (Three Forks/Ennis) Fall 1:52

285 - Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) over Alex Fletcher (Three Forks/Ennis) Fall 2:38

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Sidney / Fairview defeated Frenchtown 42-32

103 - Landon Hansen (Frenchtown) over Eli Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) Maj 11-1

113 - Tyson Syth (Sidney / Fairview) over Elijah Hale (Frenchtown) Fall 0:49

120 - Travis Nygard (Frenchtown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Brenner Mullin (Sidney / Fairview) over Cooper Hardy (Frenchtown) Fall 1:32

132 - Aaron Schmitz (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 - Brody Keysor (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Gabe Martin (Frenchtown) Fall 0:55

152 - Bradyn Rate (Frenchtown) over Jason Sorteberg (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:13

160 - Ty Schepens (Sidney / Fairview) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Dillon Warner (Frenchtown) over Branden Pederson (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:08

182 - Nathan Hansen (Frenchtown) over Shane Goergen (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:31

205 - Thor Fulgham (Sidney / Fairview) over Cole Houlihan (Frenchtown) Fall 2:45

285 - Austin Brush (Frenchtown) over Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) Maj 8-0

Match #3 Semifinal: Sidney / Fairview defeated Ronan 34-34 (Tie Breaker: indPenalties: 0.0 vs. 1.0)

182 - Tristan Fisher (Ronan) over Shane Goergen (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:11

205 - Cole Dalke (Ronan) over Thor Fulgham (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:02

285 - Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) over Jackson Davis (Ronan) SV-1 3-1

103 - Ian Dillard (Ronan) over Eli Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) Maj 11-1

113 - Tyson Syth (Sidney / Fairview) over Oliver Reynolds (Ronan) Fall 1:35

120 - Ridge Cote (Ronan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Brenner Mullin (Sidney / Fairview) over August Courville (Ronan) Dec 14-9

132 - Aaron Schmitz (Sidney / Fairview) over Skyler Sias (Ronan) Fall 0:40

138 - Brody Keysor (Sidney / Fairview) over Jairyn Krause (Ronan) Fall 2:25

145 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over WilJames Courville (Ronan) Maj 9-1

152 - Dominque McKay (Ronan) over Jason Sorteberg (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:35

160 - Ty Schepens (Sidney / Fairview) over Nate Young (Ronan) Fall 4:40

170 - Landon Bishop (Ronan) over Branden Pederson (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:02

Match #4 1st Place Match: Laurel defeated Sidney / Fairview 51-15

285 - Tye Brown (Laurel) over Caleb Kleinke (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 4:00

103 - Emerson Nose (Laurel) over Eli Lonski (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 0:08

113 - Tyson Syth (Sidney / Fairview) over Mitchell Clavadetcher (Laurel) Dec 9-2

120 - Walter Given (Laurel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Elijah Nose (Laurel) over Brenner Mullin (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:50

132 - Michael Moorman (Laurel) over Aaron Schmitz (Sidney / Fairview) Dec 6-5

138 - Nathaniel Hill (Laurel) over Kayden Bousquet (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:19

145 - Reece Graves (Sidney / Fairview) over Holden Hoiness (Laurel) Dec 6-3

152 - Kade Wersland (Laurel) over Jason Sorteberg (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:48

160 - Ty Schepens (Sidney / Fairview) over Owen Younger (Laurel) Fall 3:42

170 - Caleb Cook (Laurel) over Branden Pederson (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:15

182 - Levi Love (Laurel) over Shane Goergen (Sidney / Fairview) Fall 1:10

205 - Thor Fulgham (Sidney / Fairview) over Kingston Oe (Laurel) Dec 12-10

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 07/19/2024 19:19